Your privacy is very important to Colliers International. Colliers International Deutschland GmbH complies with applicable legal provisions and regulations on data privacy and protection and guarantees the security of the data transmitted to it within the meaning of the German Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz). These data are not transmitted to third parties except as necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were transmitted. Unless otherwise provided hereinafter, the data transmitted are used exclusively for the purpose for which they were collected.

Pursuant to the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG), every user who transmits information has a right, as the data subject, to opt out of the use or transmission of his or her data for advertising purposes (blocking ID). The data subject also has a right to provision of information and, under certain conditions, a right to correction, blocking, and deletion of the data stored in a file belonging to Colliers Deutschland GmbH.

According to the BDSG, data processing and use is permissible if the BDSG or another legal provision or regulation permits it or if the data subject has consented thereto. The BDSG permits data processing and use in all cases in which such activities take place within the scope of the intended purpose of a contractual relationship or relationship of trust similar to a contractual relationship, or insofar as such activities are necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the body storing the data or of a third party, such as a recipient, and there is no reason to assume that the data subject’s interest in precluding the processing or use thereof, which itself deserves protection, outweighs such legitimate interests or that the data subject has such an interest deserving protection.

We use cookies to monitor your use of the website (to observe behaviours/to compile aggregate data and to provide you with a more effective service). 'Cookies' are small text files created and stored on your computer by your internet browser software, in order to hold relevant information about the web page you are currently viewing. For more information about 'cookies', please visit the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Your personal data is not sold or rented to third parties, although on occasions it may be passed to third parties for marketing purposes or to mailing houses or similar third parties who act as our fulfilment agents. You can opt out of receiving these various communications, or update any of your personal data, by contacting us using the details below.

As a member of the global Colliers International affiliation, your personal data may be used for the purposes detailed in this statement by us in the UK or by any of our Colliers International affiliates.

The personal data will not, however, be transferred for marketing purposes outside the European Economic Area, to countries that may not have data protection regulations as stringent as that in Europe, without your consent.

You have a right to ask us to provide a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We reserve the right to make a small administrative charge to cover our costs for doing this.

Please note that this website contains links to other websites whose content and privacy policy procedures we are not responsible for.

If you have questions about this 'privacy statement' please contact us at:

Colliers International Deutschland GmbH
Thurn-und-Taxis-Platz 6
60313 Frankfurt