Data Protection Statement/GDPR

We lay great value on the protection of your personal data. For this reason, we work exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations pursuant to GDPR and TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act) 2003. In this data protection statement we would like to inform you of your rights and how we use and protect your date on this Website.

What data does this concern and what is it used for?

The data provided by you on our Website as well as via contact forms of administrative/property platforms (such as willhaben.at ) – namely, insofar as provided: First name, surname, street, postcode, county, country, telephone number, e-mail, fax, and any contacts in information fields like “comments”, “news” or “headings” – are used exclusively for the purpose of interested parties and client administration in the service areas provided by us (such as property management, property valuation, investment-services in project management as well as in the area of corporate solutions)

including automation supported and archived text documents (such as correspondence) in this regard. The basis for this is – insofar as no legal principle is in place – a concluded contract, respectively a contract initiation (mediation contract). Your personal data may also be used by us for marketing purposes.

You are not obliged to make your personal data available to us. Any personal data you do give us in any case in view of this Website is processed in agreement with the regulations of the Austrian laws.

In addition to the data input from yourselves our Website will store the IP-address, the provider and the operating system of your computer etc.).This enables us among other things to optimise our Website for you.

You can apply for newsletters on our Website. In this way we can keep you up to date with new offers/information. You may at any time cancel these newsletters with a simple email to dsgvo@colliers.at.

Whom do we pass your data onto?

We store and process the data transmitted respectively published personal data insofar as it is related to the settlement of the contract (e.g. mediation contract).

In no event is your personal data sold or lent to third parties; the situation can arise, however, that it is used for the purposes of marketing to third parties or to Mail-providers or similar in their function as they service as our auxiliary assistants. You are free at any time, to decline the further receipt of such advertising of information sending, and also the updating of your personal data. If this is the case please make contact at dsgvo@colliers.at

As part of the globally active members of Colliers International, your personal data as presented here, can be used by us in Austria or by another member of Colliers International.

A transfer, however, takes place in the minimally necessary range and insofar as necessary for the contract conclusion, based on legal principles or if a justified interest in the business development of related (third parties) is in place.

Possible recipients can be:

+ Company departments concerned with the business development (e.g. EDP, other administration units) or companies within the company group (for example for the settlement of mutual projects);

+ for the business development of related third parties (to the management and essential participating persons and potential contract partners, further brokers, administration platforms, building management, financing companies, and public offices to whom the information on buildings can be given, or are needed by them, insurance companies);

+ Service providers of those responsible (e.g. tax consultants, salary accounting, solicitors) as well as authorities (social services, finance office, other authorities), legal representatives (in the allocation of laws or defence of claims on in the process of authority procedures) of companies, who are active in the course of management of the IT-infrastructure (software, hardware) as contractors.

Without your permission, however, your personal data shall not be passed on to any countries outside the European Economic Area, which does not have the same strict data protection regulation as in Europe, not even for marketing purposes.

There is no automatic determination of decisions (Profiling).

How long is your data stored for?

The data is stored for the duration of the contractual relationship and after the end of this at least as long as legal retention deadlines exist or the expiry dates of legal claims have not expired.

What rights to you have?

It is set down neither contractually nor legally that you have to provide your data and you have no obligation to do so. The data, however, can be necessary so that the contractual relationship can be carried out in an orderly manner. In view of your personal data, you have the right to information, amendments, deletion and limitation to processing – please contact us in this regard at: dsgvo@colliers.at respectively Colliers International Immobilienmakler GmbH, Goldschmiedgasse 10, 1010 Wien. There is no right to transfer data. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches the data protection law or your other data protection claims have been harmed in another way, you have the right to make a claim with the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

What we do to keep your data secure

Naturally, in order to keep your personal data protected against circumstantial manipulation, or purposeful manipulation, loss or damages as well as against access by unjustified persons, we use both technical and also organisational security measures. All our precautionary measures are hereby constantly improved by us pursuant to technical progress.

Our employees and our service providers are obliged to secrecy and to adhere to the data protection regulations.

We use cookies

When you visit our Website so-called “cookies” are stored on your terminal. These are small text databases, which cannot cause any damage. Cookies enable us to store on the computer of the user information related to the user, on the computer of the visitor. In this way cookies support us for example to gauge the frequency of use and the number of visitors to our sites. Cookies also allow us to make our Website aware of certain settings, for example language, size of type and advertising preferences. Cookies cannot manage any programmes or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve simply to make the Internet offering more user-friendly and more effectively. The information provided by the cookies is not linked with the information you have provided. Also the information gained with the aid of cookies is not used to identify you.

If you wish, you may deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, limit them on certain Websites or set up your Web browser that it informs you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies at any time from your computer. Please take into consideration in this case that the page representation and the user management can become limited.

We have placed links

We point out that this Website also contains links to other Websites the content and privacy policy of which we are not responsible for.

We use Colliers Analytics

In order to improve our online offering we occasionally evaluate how our Website is used. We set up user statistics by means of Colliers Analytics. This is a Web analysis tool for the analysis of usage of the visitors on our Website. This data processing service is exclusively for the purposes of market research.

We do not set up any user profiles with Colliers Analytics, which can be directly allocated to persons. Web analysis in this sense means that statistical information on the usage of the Website is summarised – e.g. how often and how the page is visited. The results received from this are prepared exclusively for company specific marketing purposes and are not forwarded or sold to external companies.

If you are not in agreement with the fact, that your page access is included in the statistics, you have the option to delete the corresponding cookies in your browser. Also, in many modern browsers you are able to set them up to not include you in such statistics (so-called “do not track”). We adhere to this instruction. You are also free to get in touch with us directly: dsgvo@colliers.at.

We work with Google AdWords

Our Website uses Google Conversion-Tracking. Thus, if you have accessed our Website with the use of one of our Google Adwords-notifications, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. These cookies do not service to identify you personally and lose their validity after 30 days. We get information through this such as the total number of users who have clicked on our advertisement and have been passed on to a certain page (with a conversion-tracking-tag).

If you do not wish to take part in tracking, you may decline the placement of the cookie necessary for this. This works by means of an appropriate browser setting, which generally deactivates the automatic placement of cookies or you set your browser up, so that cookies directly from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked. Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookie, insofar as you do not wish for a list of statistical data. If you have deleted all the cookies in your browser, you must re-install the respective opt-out cookie.

We offer RSS Feeds on our Website (Knowledge leader feed)

RSS (Really Simple Syndication) is a special format for the exchange of information. It was created to publish news from Internet portals and has developed into a far-reaching standard for the automatic exchange of information. An RSS-Feed or Newsfeed (Engl. meaning news in-feed) consists of an XML-database, which prepares the purely structural content, - for example a new page – for instance news storage is composed of an XML-database, which maintains the pure structured content – for example a new page, but does not include any layout, navigation or other additional information.

With an RSS-Reader you can for example follow changes to a Website. You are always informed in a timely manner if the page changes – without yourself needing to surf the Website.

If you switch your computer on and set up an Internet connection, the RSS-reader automatically shows you the latest information on all Websites you have subscribed to and shows you a short summary in each case.

We use Social Media

Currently, you can use the following social media plug-ins on our Website: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, linkedin, youtube.

Below, we have listed all the addresses of the respective providers as well as a link to the respective data protection declarations for you:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Further information on data collection:
https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA;
https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: Responsible for data is: Facebook Ireland Ltd., Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland;
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_guidelines  https://www.youtube.at/t/privacy

The use of social media plug-ins and other cookies may be cancelled by you at any time, in that you deactivate the cookies in your browser settings.

You can reach us with the following contact data:

Colliers International Immobilienmakler GmbH
Goldschmiedgasse 10
1010 Wien
T: +43 1 535 53 05
F: +43 1 535 53 25
E: austria.info@colliers.com